Data Race

Japan Prefecture Chestnut Production Ranking

Chestnut Harvest by Prefecture (t) 2010 - 2024

Summary

In 2024, Ibaraki led with 3.8K t, ahead of Kumamoto at 1.6K t.

Ibaraki alone accounted for 32.4% of the 2024 total.

Hiroshima grew the fastest since 2014, up 35.5%.

Full Rankings

Complete dataset - 2024

RankPrefectureValueYoYShare %Δ Rank
1IbarakiIBR3.8K-2.3%32.4%—
2KumamotoKMM1.6K-9.9%14.0%—
3EhimeEHM1.4K-14.0%11.6%—
4GifuGIF658-15.0%5.6%—
5TochigiTCG475-12.0%4.1%—
6SaitamaSTM455-9.0%3.9%—
7NaganoNGN440+12.8%3.8%+1
8HyogoHYG348-16.3%3.0%-1
9KanagawaKNG336-7.2%2.9%—
10MiyazakiMYZ334+2.8%2.9%—
11OkayamaOKY300+14.9%2.6%+2
12ChibaCHB269-6.3%2.3%-1
13HiroshimaHRS267-3.6%2.3%-1
14YamaguchiYGC259+42.3%2.2%+3
15OitaOIT226-6.2%1.9%-1
16TokyoTKY196-14.8%1.7%-1
17ShizuokaSZO142-27.2%1.2%-1
18IshikawaISK79-35.2%0.7%—
19OsakaOSK69-10.4%0.6%—
20ShimaneSMN40-16.7%0.3%—
21KagawaKGW15-44.4%0.1%—

Data Source & License

Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (Japan)

Licensed under e-Stat Terms of Use (Government of Japan).

Data is retrieved from the original source and formatted by Data Race.

Related Datasets